Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

I was involved in a car accident in 2007. I went to the hospital the day of the accident but did not stay. I have some health issues as a result of the accident but nothing critical. I have retained a lawyer and we have gone through with the deposition and hope to settle next year.My lawyer told me that insurance companies are not paying much for pain and suffering now like they use to. I would like to know if what he is telling me is true.

Asked on 9/22/10, 11:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Berman Law Offices of Michael A. Berman

Things are tougher since the introduction of the threshold...

Read more
Answered on 9/27/10, 11:09 am
Stuart DiMartini Law Offices of Stuart DiMartini

In my opinion every case is unique. It depends on many factors, including the exent of your injuries, time out from work or school, permanency, etc...

Read more
Answered on 9/27/10, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey