Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

I was involved in a major accident and the car I was in, the driver was at fault, I will be suing her insurance company, can I also sue the other vehicle involved even though they were not at fault? I am in NJ

Asked on 2/16/19, 8:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Owens, Esq. Molod, Spitz & DeSantis

In all likelihood the two drivers will claim that each other caused and/or contributed to the happening of the accident. Should this matter go to trial a jury will determine whether one or both drivers were at fault. For this reason the proper course is to name both drivers in any claim.

If you would care to discuss this matter further, please feel free to contact me at the number indicated below.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/19, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey