Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

my lawyer went to a settlement conference. i was to communicate with her via phone, starting at 11am, but I would be unavailable starting at 3pm due to a physical therapy appointment, and she was made aware of this. eventually, she said the insurance company offered x dollars. i asked her advice, and she suggested that i take the settlement, so i agreed. after having more time to think about it, i called her back, more than once, to say i changed my mind, but she did not answer her phone, and i did not leave a message. i think i finally spoke to her that night, and when i expressed my trepidation with the settlement, she only said that she "had represented to the judge that i accepted the offer." that is all she ever says. i wrote her a long email the following day, again, expressing my worries & displeasure with the settlement. again, "i represented to the judge..." was her answer. that was not the only email i sent her about my displeasure with the settlement. all i want to know is if i am bound by the settlement agreement that she made, despite my attempts to contact her.

as an aside, i am considered disabled because i have ptsd and terrible anxiety and depression, from before the accident, and it seems to have affected almost every aspect of my case.

Asked on 9/15/19, 10:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Client,

Please pay for the question and I would be more than happy to help you. If you are having problems accessing the payment link, please contact me so I can activate the payment link on

Kindest regards,

Dr. Donna Kay Cindy Kakonge, BJ, MA, TESOL, LLB, EdD

Read more
Answered on 9/16/19, 1:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey