Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

I'm not sure if this situation falls under this category. My dog had an altercation with another dog and now the owner of the dog is asking for us to pay for a vet bill of $500. The bill we were presented showed that the dog was sedated to take an x ray and given a pain killer. No injury was noted, no lacerations, no bite marks. The dog had nothing bandaged or stitches. As a goodwill gesture we offered $350 to cover the sedation and x ray. Are we legally responsible to cover the whole bill?

Thank you

Kathy B

Asked on 4/28/10, 8:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amy Klauber Klauber & Klauber, LLP

It sounds like your offer was reasonable, although I would need to know more information about the altercation and subsequent injuries to the animals. Please contact my office at 732-663-1500 to discuss this matter further.

Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/10, 7:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey