Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

We bought a house in NJ a few weeks ago. At the time of the spring turn on, we found the sprinkler system non-functioning and broken. The seller advertised the house with a sprinkler system. It could not be tested or inspected prior to closing owing to the cold weather. What options do we have?


Asked on 5/22/18, 1:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law

Did you have an attorney represent you for the purchase of this property? If so then you should direct this question to your Real Estate Attorney. Did you have a home inspection performed? When you say that the sprinkler system was advertised are you referring to the Multiple Listing Description? If so was the condition noted? You may call for a free consultation Keith A. Singer Attorney At Law 732-749-3700

Read more
Answered on 5/22/18, 6:56 am
Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson

At the closing, a written reservation should have been made to provide for any possible deficiencies that could not be determined at the time because of the cold weather. An escrow could have been held for contingencies such as the broken sprinklers system. If this was not done, you may have very few options other than relying on the sellers‘ good faith response to your request for repairs.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/18, 7:37 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey