Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

Hi, State of NJ, we live in a residential home and the home next to us is zoned residential, on the other side of that home is a fire station. The fire station bought that home last year, owned by the township now but still "residential" zoned. We just received a certified letter that they want to put in a driveway and enlarge first house parking and use the home next door for non-residential purposes, for the fire house. My mother is in her 80s and my father passed away last year and I now live with my mother. She is upset about this as it will change the quality of life for her with constant activity not being a residential home next door. She is sided by wood on 2 sides of her home and wants ensure all will still remain quiet and serene. Already as the fire house station parking lot is situated at night the lights shine into our windows when they leave cars running in the parking lot.

Do you think it would be reasonable to go to the township meeting coming up next week and ask that they put up a 6 foot fence with evergreens along the property line of our home and the residential home next door they want to use for non-residential purposes to keep privacy and not see the all the activity, foot traffic that may wind up being the norm.

Thank you so much!


Asked on 9/17/18, 10:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson

It's reasonable for you to request some kind of divider at your property line that would give your mother privacy and would buffer the noise. Whether that would be taken into consideration and made a condition for any variance that is granted is a different question, but it's always worth trying.

You may also want to consult with a local zoning lawyer who could check the local zoning code to see if you have a better case and could make other objections on your behalf.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/18, 10:36 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey