Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

I have received Form 0-1 (09-02) from the state of NJ. It states that this waiver should be immediately filed with The county clerk of Burlington County, Mount Holly NJ. I am not sure what this is and need an explanation. This involves the passing of my mother and me and my two brothers are the beneficiaries.

Asked on 8/13/18, 7:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Tarta Law Office of Steven W. Tarta

This is a waiver issued by the state of N J which signifies the state is releasing its lien against the property’s described by lot and block on the waiver. This waiver must be recorded with the county clerk for a $15.00 filing fee.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/18, 8:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey