Legal Question in Workers Comp in New Jersey

Injury w/c

When i was hurt i was not aware that you could sue for w/c injury i need to know the timeline someone told me it is 7 years

Asked on 6/08/07, 12:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam L. Rothenberg Levinson Axelrod, P.C.

Re: Injury w/c

A claim for permanency benefits may be made anytime within two years of the last payment for medical or temp benefits. If more time than that has elapsed, it would likely be too late. Please feel free to contact me to discuss this further at 800-34-NJ-LAW

Read more
Answered on 6/08/07, 1:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in New Jersey