Legal Question in Workers Comp in New Jersey

workmans comp

how long should it take to settle a case. i had surgury on my spine and was not allowed to return to work.

Asked on 8/30/07, 1:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC

Re: workmans comp

Each case is independent so no real answer can be given to your question. If you were injured on the job you are entitled to receive free medical care with the doctors authorized by the workers compensation insurance carrier and you are entiteld to receive temporary disability payments for as long as the authorized doctors keep you out of work. After you are all done treating with the authorized doctors you can then start thinking about settling the case. I am an attorney who has handled very many cases similar to yours in various workers compensation courts throughout New Jersey in the past. Please call me to discuss your case in more detail. I never charge for simply talking to a person about their case. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
Answered on 8/30/07, 3:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in New Jersey