Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

I was hit by a car in 2007 and my lawyer has yet to settle the case. He went to court recently to answer to why the case is taking so long to settle. is their anything i can do to about this situation or anyone to complain to?

Asked on 7/24/11, 7:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Unfortunately a lot of cases take years to settle or go to trial. The best thing you could do is speak with your attorney and find out why the case is taking so long. There could be outside factors involved. If you do not think your case is being pursued the way it should be after speaking with your counsel you can call my office at 212-532-1200 to discuss the matter. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/11, 3:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York