Legal Question in Disability Law in New York

Ihave a note from the doctor to have a support dog for my 2 high functioning autistic boys and my landlord says there is a no pet policy. If I register the dog a service dog can he kick us out for getting them the dog. I would be doing the training myself. The puppy is a goldon retriever.

Asked on 2/14/17, 8:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

You are correct in thinking the ADA will override the 'no pets' clause in your lease. That being said, I don't think a "note from the doctor" is going to be enough evidence. And of course if the landlord hires an aggressive law firm you're going to have an uphill battle here. Nevertheless the law is on your side and I believe when all is said and done you would win.

Good luck.

Richard Bryan

New York NY

Read more
Answered on 2/14/17, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in New York