Legal Question in Disability Law in New York

My job terminated me and 2 other people after we submitted paperwork from our primary care physicians regarding being people with pre-existing conditions making us high risk for covid-19. I have asthma and another individual has a heart issue. What steps can I take if I wanted to sue for discrimination?

Asked on 4/27/20, 6:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

You may file for State Unemployment Benefits. As to a lawsuit for workplace discrimination, this is still a developing area of law as it relates to workplace discrimination during a government declared "pandemic." Therefore, I cannot offer you any legal advice.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/20, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in New York