Legal Question in Disability Law in New York

Whomever It May Concern:

I was discriminated in my local library and I filed a complaint against that librarian,the head of that library as well as the third in charge apologized but never disciplined the employee but just actually swept the issue under the rug like most people in a higher position does,I'm trying to take further action as well doing all I can do.....any advice,you can leave a gret answer at my email if you can..I need some serious advice ([email protected]) name is Trace

Asked on 1/02/18, 10:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

If the complaint was lack of access and the library apologized and then gave you access and you did not suffer any monetary loss then that's the end. You do not have any right that amounts to retribution against an employee.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/18, 3:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in New York