Legal Question in Banking Law in New York

Received a Judgement left at my door ( not knowing)in 2014. I was working part time from having worked 2 full time jobs, was going through Chemo and Radiation in 2012 and again in 2014. This was my son who had me as a co signer in 2007, I am selling my home and this judgement has come out of the dark. I am on SSD, Dis. Ret. What can I do to vacate this demon and move on. Thank you for your help.

Asked on 2/21/18, 1:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

That's a tough situation. Can you afford to pay the amount due out of the proceeds of selling your home? It sounds like you knew what was going on after your son defaulted. Many people, including myself, learn the hard way after co-signing on a loan for another person. Go see a bankruptcy lawyer.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/18, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in New York