Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I’m interested in starting a online fashion business anonymously. I am based in New York . I’ve done some research and found out by filing in Wyoming or Nevada I might be able to do so I’d like to know

what a professional’s thoughts are

Should I file as a llc or s Corp

Will i have to file in both locations if I’m based in New York (considering its a online business )

Asked on 4/26/20, 7:22 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

That sounds like a great idea.

It's a good question you're asking, but the reality is there are many dozens of questions to be asked about your business model and intentions. It sounds like a simple question; I know. I get that a few times a month. The answer is anything but straight-forward. Solid legal and accounting advice is part of the startup costs for a business. You either have the capital to invest in the business model, or you don't. And, whatever you can accomplish in Wyoming or Nevada can be replicated in New York. Guaranteed.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/20, 9:05 pm
Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

If you form an LLC outside the state where the LLC will be operating then you will have to file a tax return and in the state of formation AND in the state(s) of operations. You will also have to register as a foreign company in the state(s) of operations ($) and likely all other fees will be higher as well.

The consequences of forming the LLC in the wrong state will be with you for a very long time and will cost you many thousands of wasted Dollars if not thought through.

I offer a flat fee consultation and formation service for entity formation that is about the same price as the national formation services AND you get an attorney doing it and consulting you. And yes, you will get initial resolutions, an operating agreement, EIN and a banking letter!

Contact me directly.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

IRS CIRCULAR 230 DISCLOSURE: To ensure compliance with requirements imposed by the IRS, we inform you that any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) was not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any matters addressed herein.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/20, 7:32 am
Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

It is not practical to think that a single member LLC can achieve real anonymity. For that you may require a strawman, which is not recommended.

But if you use a virtual office for the forwarding address, NY will have no public record of the members. That is, it is not required to input that information on the filing documents.

Before you commit to anything, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/20, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York