Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I am trying to legalize my business and turn it into an LLC. In regards to the name of the business, can there be any legal issues if your name is similar to your website but not an exact match?

For example: Company name - Golden Stitch LLC / Website -

Asked on 6/03/20, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

The name of a company does not have to match or even be similar to the same of any websites the company has. But need to be mindful to make sure that the new LLC name does not potentially infirnge on already existing trademark rights. Finally, you should also be mindful of protecting your own rights as against others who may want to infringe on your name's rights.and consider trademarking it.

I assist entrepreneurs to form LLCs. My cost is similar to the cost of formation through legal zoom and similar services and you get an attorney doing it. And I will help with vetting the LLC's name and review trademarking options.

Contact me directly.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalist (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/20, 2:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York