Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Hello,

so a few years ago I paid world patent marketing about $7000 to help me with my invention. recently I found out that the company may be a scam, is there any way for me to get my money back?


Asked on 11/15/18, 11:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

What do you mean "may be a scam?" What does your contract say?

Read more
Answered on 11/15/18, 11:49 am


Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

The company has been shut down by the Federal Trade Commission. It was a scam. An active board member and officer of the company is now the acting chief law enforcement officer of the United States. He's called the Attorney General for the United States. He may be under investigation by the FBI (no kidding). Opps, the FBI reports to the Attorney General. I think we're all about to be screwed and scammed. But wait, there is hope: the U.S. Dist. Court for the Southern District of Florida appointed a receiver for the company's carcass. You can check with the Clerk of Court and see if you can filed a claim although I think you may be out-of-time and "chasing windmills."

Read more
Answered on 11/15/18, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York