Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

I would like to make a product and sell it and call it my own with branding, so say I was to make a PC case, out of raw materials, and then take someone elses fans and put them in the PC case and sell it as one whole product, could I brand it as my own?

Asked on 2/13/14, 2:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

The short answer is, yes, this is likely permissible, but depending on the context it is easy to run afoul and infringe through reverse passing off, for example. You will obviously have a great deal of legal considerations, including clearing and filing your own trademarks, entity formation, among others, so I suggest you identify a good business/IP lawyer to discuss everything over with.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/14, 2:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York