Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

Post emails on a forum

If a private email is sent to someone, do they have the right to post the email on their forum without permission?

Asked on 2/18/09, 1:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC

Re: Post emails on a forum

Unless there is a privileged or professional relationship between the people (ex. Attorney - Client, Doctor - Patient, etc.), then I would think there is no reason why that individual may post the email.


Read more
Answered on 2/18/09, 8:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York