Legal Question in Constitutional Law in New York

is it a crime for the president to ask his representatives to open channels with other countries? as in the case of the president elect Trump directed kelly to open channels with Russia to help combat isis.....

Asked on 12/02/17, 5:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

What you describe is not inherently a crime, but it can be depending on what happens.

Here's a very loose analogy: carrying a bag of groceries out of a supermarket is not inherently a crime, but it likely would be if you didn't pay for them. What matters is whether the specific act violates the law, and not whether other, lawful acts could be described the same way.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/17, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in New York