Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

Broken TV

I recently bought a TV from a well known store in my area, before leaveing the store the kid opened the top of the box and looked from behind the TV down the screen and said he was doing a screen check to make sure it wasnt broken, i did the same and with only the top open you can only look down the screen and it was not boekn so my wife signed the sheet saying screen was ok.40 min later we arrived home and unpacked the TV and noticed the inside screen was broke and we immediately called the store back and were told we can exchange it.So next mornign we did and went to the costumer service desk, explain everything and the girl was very helpful and gave us a new reciept for the exchange, while watching them bring us the new TV the store manager and assistant manager said they couldnt exchange the tv because we signed the screen paper and then explained the store policy that they unwrap the TV and show the whole screen before we sign the paper which never happened and we were told there were tapes showing that. I asked to have the manager look at the tapes and he said he didnt need to and said we broke the TV, now that i have the reciept showing an exchange is that a legal document and should i recieve the new TV??

Asked on 1/30/08, 8:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC

Re: Broken TV

The documents are usable. Sue in Small claims. Also contact a local reporter who does consumer action. That might get you quicker service. Oh and write to them by Certifed letter demanding that they maintain the tape and then give them a blank tape for them to copy your inspection of the tv. That ought to wake them up too.

Finally call the regional manager and the manufactuer. I am sure they would be very proud of these guys too.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 1/31/08, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York