Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

If the 1st aggression came at you and you defended yourself. they charged me. she shoved me several times knocked to grouind and kicked me. I punched her after first shove. I am 65, much younger,and bigger.


Asked on 1/10/19, 4:25 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Julie Rendelman Law Offices of Julie Rendelman, LLC

Under the law, an individual is permitted in limited circumstances to hit another person if they are doing so in self-defense. If the facts are that the other individual was the initial aggressor and continued to come at you and you had no way of escaping, then you are allowed to use that force needed to resolve the danger.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/19, 4:29 pm


Zev Goldstein Law Office of Zev Goldstein PLLC www.ZevGoldsteinLaw.com

See NY PL Article 35

http://ypdcrime.com/penal.law/article35.htm

Read more
Answered on 1/10/19, 5:23 pm
Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC

It sounds like you have a good self defense claim. Feel free to contact me if you are looking to hire a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/19, 6:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York