Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Is the custodial parent responsible for transport of kids for visitation if the other parent has no license or car?

Asked on 6/19/15, 2:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law

The child custody/visitation order should have spelled that out.

If neither party is willing to budge, you may need to go back to court so a judge can decide who is responsible for transportation and who his responsible for the cost of transportation.

Also licensed in New York.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/15, 8:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York