Legal Question in Family Law in New York

My name is not on the deed or the mortgage and my husband and I were to divorce would I still be entitled to half the house and the property?

Asked on 3/20/20, 3:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bunji Fromartz Fromartz Law Offices

In NY if the house was purchased during the marriage, in general, you would be entitled to a share. There are specific instances where this might not be true. You need to consult an attorney with the information on where the money to purchase the house came from.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/20, 6:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York