Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

How much time will take for F4 visa category in the USA? My sister applied for us in 2010.

Asked on 12/04/17, 10:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

You would need to check the visa bulletin on a monthly basis to see if your priority date is current at

Also, if you are in the United States, you can only adjust status if you have remained in valid, non-immigrant status this entire time (& up until your priority dare is current). I would recommend consulting with an experienced immigration attorney once your priority date becomes current, before you take action on your case. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 12/04/17, 4:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York