Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

my boss is telling me that I have to submit a questionaire to file for a license in a different state other than the state that i work in, if I do not I am not able to process files from that other state. however I was told that their is a backround check done by that state and I can choose to submit for it. I told him I did not want to and then soon after I was told that it has become mandatory. What are my rights?

Asked on 3/29/13, 10:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire

Unless you have an employment contract, you are an at-will employee. This means your employer can let you go at the end of any payroll period, and you can quit when you wish.

You can always look for another job and not use your current employer as a reference.

Oh, and if they fire you for cause, they will fight you on collecting unemployment insurance benefits.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/13, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York