Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

Hello I was offered a job I received a job offer letter a welcome letter a w4 form which I sent in. The job start date was April 1st I got the offer on March 1st and my yearly income was to be $50000 I worked from home two weeks prior to the start date which consisted of compiling a list of office equipment needed and the overall cost, he stated he would pay me $1500. They day I was supposed to get paid he got stuck in traffic and couldn't make it. The days following he was in Atlantic City and a few days after he was in the hospital and says hes retiring I have no job. He said he was sending me $5000 for the month I wasted turning down other job offers and spending saved money on rent and items needed for my son thinking I have a full time position and money would soon be coming in. Today I texted him an emailing expressing my frustration and he said he was in the hospital with a tube down his throat and for me to take care. Can I sue?

Asked on 4/13/17, 11:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Palumbo Palumbo & Associates, PC

Sounds to me like the man is dying and you and your situation is the least of his problems. Can you sue - I don't know. Did he pay you the $5,000.00. If no I'd say absolutely. If yes I'd say maybe. You should consult with an employment lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/17, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York