Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

I am an older person who needs a job badly. I have very good skills but I have not been getting responses to my job applications. I think it is because of my age and feel that I need to say I am younger on the applications. I know this will affect other documentation if I am hired. It's not ethical but is it illegal? I live in New York City, NY. New York,

Asked on 9/27/17, 12:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

This is a legal and a practical question. Check with AARP WorkSearch. Perhaps they can help you. It is illegal for you to be denied employment because you are over 40 years of age. The employment application should only ask you if you are over 18 years of age. It should not ask you your date of birth. In cases where you only submit your resume, you may want to remove all information that can give your age (e.g. date of high school graduation; date of first job etc. etc.). All of the foregoing information must be disclosed if ask after you are employed.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/17, 8:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York