Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

I am being targeted for termination because I had a panic attack due to my anxiety disorder, as well as chronic conditions endometriosis and PCOS. I am also seeking infertility treatment which I believe to be a factor. How can I stop my employer from targeting me?

Asked on 6/14/17, 1:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

There are measures that you can take that my let an employer know that you are prepared for litigation in the event you are unlawfully terminated. There is no one answer that fits all; rather, it will have to be tailored to your specific needs. With that in mind, you should schedule an appointment for a consultation with an employment law attorney ASAP.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/17, 3:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York