Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New York

when is a contract void?

My company merged with another company and both companies had different contracts with the same union. There was a name change for the new company and the new company wants the union members of my old company to agree to agree to the terms of the other companies contract. Does the fact that both companies are doing business under a new name challenge the validity of the contact since it was sign by the old companies. Thank you for your help

Asked on 2/06/07, 3:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: when is a contract void?

This can be very complicated depending on how the companies were actually handled. Generally, a new company takes on the obligations of the original company but not if this was an sale of assets. The union factor takes this possibly into a specialized administrative area of the law that not that many attorneys will know. So you should find a good employment attorney in your area that knows about union laws and ask for a free consultation. This is important enough for the union to pay an attorney for even if you have to pay something for the consultation because you may be right.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/07, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New York