Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New York

I was diagnosed with allergies and told I needed to have allergy shots.Testing was done by having blood work. I did 3 months of the shots and due to insurance reasons had to switch to a different doctor.This doctor did skin testing and blood work for the allergies and all testing said I have no allergies at all.Do I have a case against the doctor that said I had allergies? Thanks Tammy

Asked on 2/11/11, 8:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stuart DiMartini Law Offices of Stuart DiMartini

In a medical malpractice case you need to show that the doctor departed from accepted care, that you were damaged and that the damage was a proximate cause of the error. From what you say there may be an error, but you do not indicate how you were damaged by this error.

Best wishes

No intended as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists without a signed written retainer.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/11, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New York