Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

I had an auto accident in 2018, I asked my attorneys office for a cash advance and they denied me. I was told there lender denied because of liability. what does that mean?

Asked on 12/02/19, 9:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Krigsfeld William Schwitzer & Associates, P.C.

It means they believe you were responsible for the accident. Do you have a copy of your police report? I'd be happy to look it over if you want a second opinion. Perhaps your current attorney is overlooking a big aspect of your case. If the case is good you may wish to change attorneys and have us take over. You can call me at 347-702-4133 or email me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 12/02/19, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York