Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

Is an affidavit of heirship recorded in New York along with the new deed from the heirs to the new owner?

Asked on 3/07/18, 3:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

In my practice I've always let the title company handle these transfers, so I don't know the answer to your question. If you're not using a title company then you're making a very bad mistake. You might also go to the county clerk's office where deeds are recorded and ask there.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/18, 8:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York