Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I bought my house in late 2016 with my brother and my dad. All three of us were on the deed, but the loan was taken out by myself and my brother. In 2018, my loan was sold to another company, Mr. Cooper. My brother moved out of the house in 2019. In late 2019, I reached out to Mr. Cooper to refinance the house, take the loan and ownership of the house completely in my name. I refinanced my home loan with Mr. Cooper in early 2020. I had asked them to transfer everything in my name. All the communication was fine. After closing, I was notified that the loan was transferred to my name but the deed still contained all three of our names. I reached out to Mr. Cooper and they said it was a communication error on their end. This was in early March 2020. Since then, they have not returned any of my emails. Today (April 20, 2020), i received a letter in the mail saying Freddie Mac purchased my loan. I need the house to be in my name. Should I be worried? What should I do at this time?

Asked on 4/18/20, 1:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Yes, you should be worried as all 3 own the property but only you are responsible to pay the mortgage. Obviously, you had no lawyer representing you. Will your father and brother convey their share to you? Can you buy them out?

Read more
Answered on 4/18/20, 1:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York