Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My husband has just been given a few months to live. We have a joint checking and savings account. Do I have to have them changed to just my name so that I can still pay our bills

Asked on 3/30/17, 8:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Martin Posner Law Office of Martin L. Posner

No. If the account is joint with your husband it will be yours on his death. So sorry about husbands health

Read more
Answered on 3/30/17, 9:24 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I'm saddened for you.

No, you don't need to remove your husband's name now.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/17, 1:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York