Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I recently had a new roof put on my house. I entered a contract which was signed and dated for a specific amount to have the work done. After the job was complete, the contractor came to me advising me that I owed him additional money stating that he miscalculated. Am I obligated to pay for his mistake?


Asked on 3/20/17, 10:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Based on the facts as you described them it would seem you're not obligated to pay additional money. However in my experience there's often more to the story than you're relating. Did the contractor miscalculate because of something that was unforeseen at the beginning, or because you asked for a change? Don't forget: what goes around comes around. Consider negotiating with the guy if he's being reasonable.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/17, 10:55 am


David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

And have his work checked out.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/17, 12:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York