Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I'm in NYC and I am going to terminate my lease. I am the only person on the lease but my roomate won't move out. Can i remove their things from the apartment and change the locks legally so I can move out? Once I terminate my lease, am I liable for my roomate's actions?

Asked on 12/12/17, 5:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

No you can't change the locks. That's not how it works and I think you know that already. You've got a real problem here and you need to figure out with your roommate a solution which works for you both. You may want to bring the landlord into the conversation and together figure out how to resolve this mess.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/12/17, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York