Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in New York

My boyfriend was served with an Order of Protection. I don't understand why when there has never been any violence in our relationship. I'm underage but that still doesn't give anyone the right to file an Order of Protection

Asked on 11/19/10, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

Your question contains the answer: you are underage; therefore, the law allows an adult (a parent, the District Attorney or Agency for Child Protective Services) is making a decision that is in your best interest.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/10, 7:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in New York