Legal Question in Telecomm Law in New York

Forced facebook profile by employer?

My employer wants to mandate that all employees have a facebook profile with information that I work where I do. Is this legal? I currently do not have a facebook profile and do not want one.

Asked on 12/16/08, 11:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Friedman Law Office of John K. Friedman

Re: Forced facebook profile by employer?

It's not necessarily an invasion of privacy unless your employer either posts or requires you to post sensitive personal information. Consider the situation in which an employer owns its own website and posts pictures and names of its employees. This is quite common. It seems that your boss is too cheap (cost conscious?) to own its own site and is, instead, opting to take advantage of Facebook's no-cost listings. You should just be sure that no personal information you don't want listed is put up on the site. And, if your boss insists on the posting of what you reasonably believe to be private information, let me know.

Read more
Answered on 12/16/08, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in New York