Legal Question in Telecomm Law in New York

online publication of recordings

Someone, in there place of business recorded me without my knowledge, I realize this is legal. They have now posted this recording on a website, along with my name and address. Do Federal laws protect me, I have been reading the Federal Communications Privacy act, but I'm having a hard time grasping it. Can I pursue this is civil or criminal court? The recording I believe was done by a hand held mini recorder, and the recording was embarrassing. Please, any help would be appreciated!

Asked on 3/18/05, 8:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Friedman Law Office of John K. Friedman

Re: online publication of recordings

A variety of state and federal laws (some statutory and some created by the courts) may protect you in this situation. A more thorough understanding of the facts is needed before substantial legal advice can be given. If you'd like to discuss this, at no charge, please feel free to call the office at 212.366.1324.


Read more
Answered on 3/18/05, 9:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in New York