Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My father just passed

His x wife ( married for 30 yrs, she left, he divorced her 4+ yrs ago)

She came back in his life when he got cancer

She has a local apartment but just moved into his house when he died

Do we - his 4 daughters - have any legal rights to any of the estate or does the x get it all? Thanks

Asked on 3/30/20, 2:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Did he leave a will?

Did he change title to his assets into her name?

Feel free to call to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/20, 2:52 pm
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Please accept my condolences on the loss of your father.

Because you were your father's closest living blood relatives, yes you most certainly have rights with respect to how your father's estate is handled.

Whether or not you inherit any money or property is a different question, and I think that's what you're asking. Unfortunately no one can give you an answer to the question without looking over your father's estate and his bank accounts and figuring out if he had a will, and whether he had beneficiaries on his life insurance, etc. There's no way for you to get a good answer to these important questions without discussing this with a probate lawyer.

Good luck, and once again please accept my condolences on the loss of your father.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/20, 10:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York