Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

Do I need a lawyer to draw a will in NY? Or I can do it myself?

Asked on 6/30/20, 12:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

If you know how go for it.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/20, 12:43 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

While you can do it yourself, using simple online forms, there may be nuances that using a lawyer who if familiar with unique laws that differ from state to state is always the best.

Better it be done correctly than have a document that will not be admitted to probate when the tine comes.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/20, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York