Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

Can a pension beneficiary list be disputed after the pension holder, who lives in Bronx-NY-New York, dies?

Asked on 12/04/21, 8:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

That's a great question. If you have good reasons for thinking the beneficiary list should be challenged, then you can do so, yes. But if your only reason is that you don't like the result and don't have any legitimate basis to dispute the beneficiary list, then the answer is no.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/21, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York