Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

I have a question with regard to California probate there are lots of people involved and someone on the other side of the family did petition the court over distribution (greed). the question I have is this. In Probate Department 67 at 111 North Hill Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 "OSC Re Petition for Final Distribution or Status Report." what does this mean?

Asked on 9/22/17, 12:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

It means the person who filed the "Order to Show Cause" is asking the judge to take a look at the case and see what's going on, or to determine whether the estate can be closed because everyone has been paid. The Order to Show Cause and other papers will spell out exactly what the OSC is about.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/17, 2:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York