Legal Question in Consumer Law in North Carolina

At 1:30 pm Monday 9/25/2023 I was met by the mail carrier with a package from Amazon ( that I didn't order). At 2:14pm Monday 9/25/2023 I contacted Amazon via their app. Their response was unprofessional, suspicious. They told me to keep the package. Why would I want to keep a package that have someone else name on it? How did Amazon allow this to happen?

Asked on 9/25/23, 11:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lynn Coleman Attorney-Mediator

It's cheaper for Amazon to let you keep the item than to pay for return shipping. If it had a different address on it than yours, take it to the correct address. Check your Amazon account to make sure nobody hacked into it and placed an order for unwanted items. If you are truly concerned and the package had someone elses name but your correct address, report to local law enforcement.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/23, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in North Carolina