Legal Question in Consumer Law in North Carolina

I bought a motorcycle at a dealership in North Carolina. Paid cash and have bike and receipt, paid in full, they claim they lost the title, and they keep saying they are looking it. But 2 weeks in , nothing accomplished. The the 30 days are up Sunday....what can I do?

Asked on 8/18/21, 7:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lynn Coleman Attorney-Mediator

File a complaint with the North Carolina DMV License and Theft Bureau in the county where the dealership is located. Copy and paste this link to locate one. You will need to wait until after the 30 days are up to file the complaint. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 8/19/21, 8:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in North Carolina