Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

On 7/11/2022 I mailed a priority mail piece to my sister in Philadelphia PA. A check was enclosed in the envelope. The scheduled delivery date: Wednesday 7/13/2022. The envelope showed as Out For Delivery at 6:41am Thursday 7/14/2022. The envelope never made it to her. Can I file a civil suit against the USPS for mail fraud?Today is Monday 7/18/2022, I haven't received anything from usps, e.g. phone call, email etc in regards to this complaint.


Asked on 7/18/22, 4:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

If it says 'out for delivery' that means it hasn't been delivered yet and even if the mail is lost that doesn't rise to the level of 'mail fraud'. Anywho, sure you can sue but it would be a giant waste of time and money. Your best bet is to simply follow the USPS procedures for making a complaint and in the future there are way better ways to send someone money than via a check and postal mail 1980's style.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/22, 9:51 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina