Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Why do you suppose FedEx is holding my package hostage? Making 4 hours of calls and getting misinformation was tiresome on Saturday 11/10/2018.The package, according to info on my account page, was on the truck for delivery Saturday, 11/10/2018.I haven't seen my package.Can I file a Civil suit, for package theft?


Asked on 11/11/18, 4:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Of course not - what a ridiculous thing to suggest. So let me get this straight, you actually had information that your package was due for delivery on Saturday and then somehow in your mind, you thought it'd be a good idea for you to start calling - for four hours - on the same Saturday that it was to be delivered? And this actually made sense to you? You thought this was a smart thing to do? Hmmmm! My best guess is they haven't gotten around to delivering it to you yet - be patient. There is an old saying that goes something along the lines of "the squeaky wheel gets the grease". What this means is when you want or need something, you ought to make some noise or complain to get action. That is sometimes true but here in good 'ol boy North Carolina often you end up getting the opposite result. I know if I had to endure four hours of calls from someone who jumped the gun the day a package was due, I would definitely and very purposefully put that package at the very bottom dead last of the delivery list - I'd maybe even hold that puupy over the course of a holiday weekend - and rightly so..

Read more
Answered on 11/11/18, 9:49 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina