Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

My wife has never been charged with a crime, but now has 29 Class C embezzlement counts. Being a first time offender, what would be a minimum sentence? The state has a solid case it appears


Asked on 4/16/21, 10:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

The minimum sentence would be basically time served and she's free to go. That's not likely to happen. There are often many factors that go into determining what a sentence might be or even what the maximum sentence might be so we can not really give any meaningful answer in a limited forum like this. Suffice to say she needs the best criminal defense attorney she can afford and after reviewing her specific circumstances i n detail, the attorney can likely give her a good idea of what her options are and what she is possibly / realistically looking at sentencing wise. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/21, 10:42 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina