Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

I live in NC. My girlfriend bought a car and put it in my name. I moved out of town and took the car with me. Can she sue me? If so how long will the court give you to pay to money?

Asked on 10/26/12, 3:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Of course she can sue - the real question is what chance does she have of winning? You didn't provide enough facts for me to even guess what those odds may be. As to your second question - the Court does not generally specify a time frame in which to pay if she sues you and wins. Basically, if she wins she will most likely end up with a judgment for a specific amount of money against you (assuming she doesn't go after the car itself). It will then be up to her to take steps to have the judgment enforced. Enforcement of the judgment depends on what kind of assests you have. If you have no assets and are effectively what is know as judgement proof - you can jerk her around and theoritically never pay the judgment. If you have assets, a savy attorney knowledgable in the area of debt collection law can make your life pretty miserable.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/12, 7:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina